Civil Action 2:23-cv-00084
[…] Thus, there are no contractual obligations that the court could “refuse to enforce” against Defendant Sunlight, and this claim must be dismissed. Additionally, I find that dismissal is appropriate even without affording Plaintiff “the opportunity for the factual evaluation inherent in the statutory mandate that there be an evidentiary presentation,” [ECF No. 34, at 16 (citing W.Va. Code § 46A-2-121(b))], because I do not reach the substantive issue of unconscionability.
iv. Referral Sale (Count VIII)
In Count VIII, Mr. Grimmett invokes West Virginia Code § 46A-2-110, which prohibits a seller from offering a rebate or discount as an inducement for a consumer credit sale in exchange for the buyer's assistance in procuring new customers, if the earning of the rebate “is contingent upon the occurrence of an event subsequent to the time the buyer . . . agrees to buy.” This law prevents the seller from enforcing any agreement so induced and grants the buyer the option to “rescind the agreement or retain the goods delivered and the benefit of any services performed, without any obligation to pay for them.” Id.