Civil Action 2:23-cv-00084
[…] v. Breach of Express and Implied Warranties (Counts IX, X & XI)
Plaintiff next asserts Breaches of Express Warranties (Count IX), the Implied Warranty of Merchantability (Count X), and the Implied Warranty of Fitness (Count XI). These claims relate entirely to PowerHome's conduct or otherwise arise under the Purchase Agreement to which Sunlight has never been a party. See, [ECF No. 11, ¶¶ 149-51 (“Seller expressly warranted . . . .”)]; id. ¶¶ 158-62 (invoking W.Va. Code § 46-2-314, which provides for an implied warranty of merchantability “in a contract for [the] sale [of goods] if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind”); id. ¶¶ 165-68 (invoking W.Va. Code § 46-2-315, which provides for an implied warranty of fitness by “the seller”). Accordingly, the warranty claims must be dismissed against Defendant Sunlight.