Civil Action 1:23-CV-98 (KLEEH)
[…] Id. In response, Plaintiff asserts the Amended Complaint alleges multiple violations of the UTPA and directs the Court to Paragraphs 52 to 62. ECF No. 18 at pp. 20-21.
Here, the Court finds the Amended Complaint alleges multiple violations of W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(9), which are sufficient to survive dismissal. West Virginia law is clear that the handling of a single claim can demonstrate “separate, discrete acts or omissions, each of which constitute violations of different subparagraphs of W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)” and support a “general business practice.” Dodrill, 491 S.E.2d at 12-13. In this instance, Plaintiff has set forth multiple violations in Defendants' handling of its claim including: “Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information and known facts;” “Compelling Abraham Linc to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by making no offer or unfair offers of resolution or compromise; and ”Failing to promptly provide a commercially reasonable explanation of the basis for the insurer's position in