Civil Action 1:23-CV-98 (KLEEH)
[…] The parties should proceed with discovery. Moreover, Defendants acknowledge that the “condition precedent does not mandate a specific verification procedure.” ECF No. 10 at p. 15. Thus, it would be improper for the Court to determine at this stage that Abraham Linc's verification process was insufficient without discovery. Accordingly, Defendants' Motion is DENIED as to Plaintiff's Breach of Contract claim under the Social Engineering Endorsement.
B. BAD FAITH
Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's statutory and common law bad faith claims are DENIED for the following reasons.
1. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Statutory Bad Faith Claim is Denied.
The Unfair Trade Practices Act (“UTPA”), in W.Va. Code § 3311-4, sets forth a list of “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the businesses of insurance[.]” Specifically, W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(9) prohibits unfair claim settlement practices.