Civil Action 3:22-CV-1933-X-BH
[…] Pental, No. 3:20-CV-295-L, 2023 WL 121996, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 6, 2023) (citing L.R. 7.1(d)).
Finally, Defendant argues that because none of the alleged defamatory statements took place in Texas, his defamation claim must be dismissed because “this Court is not the proper forum” pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.017. (doc. 12 at 7.) Section 15.017 states that “[a] suit for damages for libel, slander, or invasion of privacy shall be brought and can only be maintained in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, or in the county in which the defendant resided at the time of filing suit, or in the county of the residence of defendants, or any of them, or the domicile of any corporate defendant, at the election of the plaintiff.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.017 (emphasis added). Even assuming that no defamatory statements were made in Texas, Defendant fails to explain why this Texas venue statute requires the dismissal of Plaintiff's defamation claim when Defendant's principal place of business is in Dallas County.