Grim v. E. Elec., LLC
[…] Id. Notably, the WPCA “does not establish a particular rate of pay, instead, it controls the manner in which employees in West Virginia are paid wages and it imposes on employers an obligation to pay employees' wages in a timely manner.” Gregory v. Forest River, Inc., 369 Fed.Appx. 464, 465 (4th Cir.2010) (internal quotations and citations omitted) (unpublished decision) (emphasis added). The amount of wages payable to an employee pursuant to the provisions of the WPCA is determined exclusively by the terms of the employment agreement. See Syl. Pt. 5, Adkins

West Virginia Code § 21–5–4(e), provides, in part: “If a person, firm or corporation fails to pay an employee wages as required under this section, the person, firm or corporation shall, in addition to the amount which was unpaid when due, is liable to the employee for three times that unpaid amount as liquidated damages.” In a WPCA claim, attorney fees may be awarded but are not mandatory. See W.Va.Code § 21–5–12(b) ; Syl. Pt. 3, Farley v. Zapata Coal Corp., 167 W.Va. 630, 281 S.E.2d 238 (1981).

v. Am.