Grim v. E. Elec., LLC
[…] As authorized by legislation, a legislative rule should be ignored only if the agency has exceeded its constitutional or statutory authority or is arbitrary or capricious.

We agree with the circuit court that the regulation does not establish the controlling statute of limitations in this case because the Division of Labor lacked the statutory authority to promulgate a statute of limitation for a PWA action.

The circuit court determined that petitioners' cause of action under the PWA was subject to the two-year limitation period set forth in West Virginia Code § 55–2–12, the general statute of limitations for a personal or property injury tort claim.

West Virginia Code § 55–2–12 provides, in pertinent part:

Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[.]



When the Legislature creates a statutory cause of action without including a limitations provision, this Court will apply the general limitations provision which governs the nature of that action. We therefore must determine if petitioners' claims sound in tort or contract.