Grim v. E. Elec., LLC
[…] Opequon Motors, Inc., 205 W.Va. 560, 566, 519 S.E.2d 843, 849 (1999). “ ‘The West Virginia Wage Payment and Collection Act is remedial legislation designed to protect working people and assist them in the collection of compensation wrongly withheld. ’ Syllabus, Mullins v. Venable, 171 W.Va. 92, 297 S.E.2d 866 (1982).” Syl. Pt. 3, Jones et al. v. Tri–County Growers, Inc., 179 W.Va. 218, 366 S.E.2d 726 (1988) (emphasis added).

Under the WPCA, “employee” is defined to include “any person suffered or permitted to work by a person, firm or corporation.” W.Va.Code § 21–5–1(b). “Wages” are defined as “compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation [.]” W.Va.Code § 21–5–1(c). Lastly, an “employer” is defined as “any person, firm or corporation employing any employee.” W.Va.Code § 21–5–1(m).

The WPCA explicitly provides a private cause of action and statutory remedy when the employer breaches its obligation to pay earned wages. Id.