SC-2023-0784
[…] Code 1975. According to Griggs, the ADBNA "firmly establishes NHS's duty to safeguard data," Griggs's brief at 23, which, she says, includes, among other things, providing "'notice within 45 days of the covered entity's ... determination that a breach has occurred and is reasonably likely to cause substantial harm to the individuals to whom the information relates,'" Griggs's reply brief at 24 (quoting § 8-38-5(b), Ala. Code 1975) (emphasis omitted).
This argument is mistaken, at least as to private litigants. Section 8-38-9(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, expressly states that the ADBNA cannot be used to manufacture a duty for a common-law claim, like negligence, because it cannot be used to alter a common-law claim: "Nothing in [the ADBNA] may otherwise be construed to affect any right a person may have at common law, by statute, or otherwise." (Emphasis added.) Further, the Alabama Legislature has made absolutely clear that any alleged violation of the ADBNA is not actionable by a private citizen. See § 8-38-9(a)(1) ("A violation of [the ADBNA] does not establish a private cause of action under Section 8-19-10."). In fact, § 8-38-9(b)(2) states that the "Attorney General shall have the exclusive authority to bring an action for damages in a representative capacity on behalf of any named individual or individuals." (Emphasis added.)