Griffin v. Gregorys Coffee Mgmt.
[…] Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87-88 (1994). Further, "[a] negations consisting of bare legal conclusions, as well as factual claims either inherently incredible or flatly contradicted by documentary evidence, are not presumed to be true and accorded every favorable inference." Biondi v Beekman Hill House Apt., Corp., 257 AD2d 76, 81 (1st Dept 1999) affd 94 NY2d 659 (2000) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

CPLR 901 provides:

"Prerequisites to a class action
a. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if:
1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and
5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.
b. Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action."

Defendants contend that plaintiff's claims are not suitable for class treatment pursuant to CPLR 901 because they require highly individualized inquiries which are not common to the class.