No. 1083
[…] A trial court has "broad discretion" in fashioning an appropriate sentence after a criminal trial. Brown v. State, 470 Md. 503, 553 (2020) (explaining that abuse of discretion is the appropriate standard in reviewing a sentence, "because of the broad discretion that a court usually has in fashioning an appropriate sentence"). And, "[f]ailure of a court to recognize or exercise its discretion 'for whatever reason—is by definition not a proper exercise of discretion." Id.
Maryland Code Annotated, (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article, section 2-201(b)(1) states that, "[a] person who commits a murder in the first degree is guilty of a felony and on conviction shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; or imprisonment for life." A court may suspend any portion of a sentence, including a sentence of life imprisonment, and place a defendant on a period of probation "on the conditions that the court deems proper." Maryland Code Annotated, (2001, 2018 Repl.