Case No. 94-0094.
[…] Burkes v. Hales , 165 Wis.2d 585, 590, 478 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Ct.App. 1991) (citations omitted). Indeed, we generally look for reasons to sustain discretionary decisions." Id . at 591, 478 N.W.2d at 39.
A court is said to exceed the limits of its discretion if an otherwise discretionary determination rests upon an error of law. State v. Brunton , 203 Wis.2d 195, 202, 552 N.W.2d 452, 456 (Ct.App. 1996).
A. Opinion Evidence
The Cooperative challenges the admission of the testimony of four witnesses: two of them best described as "lay experts," and two "professionals." Section 907.02, Stats., provides that in cases where "scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge" will assist the jury in understanding the evidence, "a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise." Whether a particular witness meets those qualifications is a question properly left to the trial court's discretion in light of the unique facts and circumstances of the case at hand. See State v. Donner , 192 Wis.2d 305, 317, 531 N.W.2d 369, 374 (Ct.App. 1995); State v.