Case No. 94-0094.
[…] Without some indication (and none has been provided) of an "overlap" — in other words, the witness's valuation of the dead cows included a loss-of-production component — we consider neither Rosche nor Nelson to compel the conclusion the Cooperative advances. We are not persuaded that the trial court erred in allowing the testimony.
II. Sufficiency of the Evidence as to Cause
Section 805.14(1), Stats., provides that no motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, will be granted "unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party." Thus, "if there is any credible evidence which, under any reasonable view, fairly admits of an inference that supports a jury's finding," that finding may not be overturned. Ferraro v.