Civ. No. 70-420.
[…] This is consistent with the Estate Counseling Service, Inc. case statement: "* * * the difference between the amount parted with and the value of the thing received", 303 F.2d at 533. It is significant also that the language of the last part of 15 U.S.C. § 77 l is phrased in strictly financial terms. It is, therefore, held that emotional damages are not provided for in the Acts themselves.
However, the question arises as to whether there may be recovery for emotional distress via an incorporation of California rights through § 78bb(a) (1934 Act) or § 77p (1933 Act), each of which provides:
The rights and remedies provided by this [subchapter or chapter] shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity.
Does this language mean that any right or remedy allowed by California may become a part of the remedies allowed under the Acts? Does this include damages allowed by California?