C.C.A. No. 03C01-9705-CC-00188.
[…] State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982); Grace, 493 S.W.2d at 476.
In the case at bar, the Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he was driving the automobile when the accident occurred. The elements necessary to prove vehicular homicide by means of intoxication are that there was a "reckless killing of another by the operation of an automobile . . . [a]s the proximate cause of the driver's intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-213 (a)(2). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 states:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while:
(1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system; or
(2) The alcohol concentration in such person's blood or breath is ten-hundredths of one percent (.10%) or more.
The Defendant notes that the case against him was purely circumstantial. He maintains that the he was convicted based on circumstantial evidence alone and that the State did not rule out the reasonable possibility that Ms.