Case No. 2:21-cv-01905-RFB-NJK
[…] Soler Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614, 628, 105 S.Ct. 3346, 87 L.Ed.2d 444 (1985) ("By agreeing to arbitrate a statutory claim, a party does not forgo the substantive rights afforded by the statute; it only submits to their resolution in an arbitral, rather than a judicial, forum."). Indeed, the ADA itself encourages parties to resolve disputes through arbitration where appropriate. See 42 U.S.C. § 12212 ("Where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the use of alternative dispute resolution, including . . . arbitration, is encouraged to resolve disputes arising under this chapter."). Thus, the Court concludes that based on the language of the delegation clause contained within the Audition Agreement, the parties clearly and unmistakably agreed to arbitrate gateway issues, including whether Plaintiff's ADA claim falls within the scope of the arbitration agreement.