2:21-cv-02190-ART-BNW
[…] See Section III.1.a.ii. infra.
The Court will also grant summary judgment to Defendant on Plaintiff's claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing as applied to the non-competition provision because the Court finds that Defendant acted in good faith by pursuing employment over 100 miles away from Raleigh. See Consol. Generator-Nevada, Inc. v. Cummins Engine Co., 971 P.2d 1251, 1256 (Nev. 1998) (holding that good faith is a question of fact).
ii. Breach of the Non-Solicitation Provision
Non-solicitation provisions are governed by NRS 613.195(2). The statute provides that an employer may not restrict a former employee from providing service to a former customer if: “(a) The former employee did not solicit the former customer or client; (b) The customer or client voluntarily chose to leave and seek services from the former employee; and (c) The former employee is otherwise complying with the limitations in the covenant.” NRS 613.195(2)(a-c).