MARK H.K. GREER, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ROSALYN H. BAKER, Defendant-Appellant, and STATE OF HAWAI'I, Defendant-Appellee, and DOES 1-10, Defendants
[…] In fact, we note that on January 13, 2015, the circuit court clerk announced in court minutes that the circuit court would deny Appellant Baker's January 5, 2015 motion for leave to assert an interlocutory appeal from the December 24, 2014 interlocutory order pursuant to HRS § 641-1(b), which, in turn, expressly provides that "[t]he refusal of the circuit court to allow an appeal from an interlocutory judgment, order, or decree shall not be reviewable by any other court."
Absent the entry of an appealable final judgment, Appellant Baker's appeal from the December 24, 2014 interlocutory order is a premature disruption in an ongoing circuit court case, and we lack appellate jurisdiction under HRS § 641-1(a), HRCP Rule 58, and the holding in Jenkins.