No. 0999
[…] The application of our holding in Finch v. LVNV Funding, LLC, 212 Md. App. 748 (2013), does not —as the Greenwoods claim— render the circuit court's Order of ratification null and void. The default judgments in that case were void because they were obtained by a debt collection agency that had failed to obtain a license as required by the Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act. Id. at 759-64. The present case is distinguishable because there is no requirement under Maryland law that lenders be licensed at the time foreclosure actions are instituted. See Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 7-105.1(c)(4)(ii)(2) ("The notice of intent to foreclose shall contain the name and license number of the Maryland mortgage lender and mortgage originator, if applicable." (emphasis added)). --------
APPEAL DISMISSED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANTS.