Greenwood Manor, LLC v. Planning and Zoning Comm'n
[…] A fortiori, such a decision would affect the rights of other interested parties, as it would deprive them of their right to fundamental fairness. Such a bizarre scenario could not have been contemplated or intended by the legislature in enacting § 8–8(a)(1).

Among the statutory provisions concerning legal notice is General Statutes § 8–7d (a), which provides in relevant part: “In all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals ... and a hearing is required or otherwise held ... such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal.... Notice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in such municipality where the land that is the subject of the hearing is located at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days or less than ten days and the last not less than two days before the date set for the hearing. In addition to such notice, such commission, board or agency may, by regulation, provide for additional notice. Such regulations shall include provisions that the notice be mailed to persons who own land that is adjacent to the land that is the subject of the hearing or be provided by posting a sign on the land that is the subject of the hearing, or both. For purposes of such additional notice, (1) proof of mailing shall be evidenced by a certificate of mailing, and (2) the person who owns land shall be the owner indicated on the property tax map or on the last-completed grand list as of the date such notice is mailed. All applications and maps and documents relating thereto shall be open for public inspection. At such hearing, any person or persons may appear and be heard and may be represented by agent or by attorney....” As our courts repeatedly have noted, a “fundamental reason for the requirement of notice [in § 8–7d]” is to “enable parties having an interest to know what is projected and, thus, to have an opportunity to protest.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gaida v.