Greenwell v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Moreover, it is clear that Greenwell had no right to, nor did he exercise, control over appellee. Therefore, at no point did appellee serve as Greenwell's agent.

Notwithstanding our conclusion regarding the issue of agency, we agree with appellee that Stachowski and LE § 9-736(b)(3) consider the "last compensation payment" as "the last payment check to the claimant or someone accepting the check on behalf of the claimant, [and] not the County receiving a reimbursement from another source for expenses already received by the claimant." As stated in LE § 9-610(a)(1), where a governmental entity "provides a benefit to a covered employee . . . , payment of the benefit by the employer satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the employer and the Subsequent Injury Fund for payment of similar benefits[.]" Thus, the reimbursement provided by the self-insurer is not relevant and has no effect on "the last compensation payment . . . received by [Greenwell] or his . . . lawful representative." Stachowski, 402 Md. at 531.