C.A. No. 7265-VCP
[…] See Alta Berkeley VI C.V. v. Omneon, Inc., 41 A.3d 381, 386 (Del. 2012) ("Unless there is ambiguity, Delaware courts interpret contract terms according to their plain, ordinary meaning.").
2. Under the DGCL
Plaintiff also asserts that Section 242(b)(2) of the Delaware General Corporation Law ("DGCL") requires a series vote on the Charter amendment because that amendment decreased the number of authorized shares of the Preferred class. Section 242(b)(2) provides in relevant part:
The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decreaseFor the reasons stated above, I conclude that no Preferred shares were outstanding at the time of the amendment. Because Section 242(b)(2) only applies to the "holders of outstanding shares," it does not apply to the Charter amendment challenged in this case.