Greenmark Props. v. Parts, Inc.
[…] Steele v. Diamond Farm Homes Corp., 464 Md. 364, 377-78 (2019).

Second, Greenmark argued that the Garners lacked standing to enjoin enforcement of the Greenmark Contract under CA § 1-403 (the ultra vires statute). It claimed that the statute provides "safe harbor" to innocent third parties like Greenmark from having its contract declared invalid and unenforceable by non-stockholders like the Garners. In other words, an action to defeat the validity of the Greenmark Contract on the ground of ultra vires rests solely with Parts's shareholders, and not the Garners.

CA § 1-403 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Unless a lack of power or capacity is asserted in a proceeding described in this section, an act of a corporation or a transfer of real or personal property by or to the corporation is not invalid or unenforceable solely because the corporation lacked the power or capacity to take the action.
(b)(1) Lack of corporate power or capacity may be asserted by a stockholder in a proceeding to enjoin the corporation from doing an act or from transferring or acquiring real or personal property.

On January 3, 2023, the court entered its written opinion and order on the motions for summary judgment. On January 16, Greenmark filed a notice of appeal. On January 30, the court denied Greenmark's motion to revise.

STANDARD OF REVIEW