dismissing consolidated appeals presented "involving the privileges against compulsory self-incrimination and the divulging of attorney-client communications"
[…] There is no docket entry of an order of contempt. Nevertheless, on October 8, 1987, appellants noted appeals from an order of that date.
By an order dated October 9 and filed October 15, 1987, the circuit court stayed the order "announced" on October 8, pending an appellate mandate in appeals concerning discovery.
The substantive right to appeal a contempt order is expressly conferred by Md. Code (1974, 1984 Repl. Vol.), § 12-304(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (CJ). That subsection reads:
Any person may appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action.
The background of this statute is set forth in the Revisor's Note to CJ, § 12-304:
In view of the broad language of § 12-301 [right of appeal from final judgments], the need for a special contempt appeal provision may be questioned.