Greene v. Harris Corp.
[…] Giant of Md., LLC., 33 A.3d 445, 459 (Md. 2011)(quoting Haas v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 914 A.2d 735, 742 n. 8 (Md. 2007)); see also Bishop v. Bd. of Educ. of Calvert Cnty., CIV.A.DKC 11-1100, 2011 WL 2651246, at *9 (D. Md. July 5, 2011), aff'd sub nom. Bishop v. Bd. of Educ. for Calvert Cnty. Pub. Sch., 466 F. App'x 261 (4th Cir. 2012) (explaining that Maryland courts routinely apply Title VII standards to Maryland Title 20 discrimination cases).

Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-601 replaces Article 49B. See Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-601 (Reviser's Notes) ("This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 49B.").

The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit considers a multitude of factors to assess whether a plaintiff is an employee of the defendant for purposes of a Title VII employment discrimination claim.