Civil Action No. DKC 11-1100.
[…] See Valderrama v. Honeywell Tech. Solutions, Inc., 473 F.Supp.2d 658, 662 n. 4 (D.Md. 2007). Thus, in Maryland, the time for filing a charge of discrimination under Title VII is 300 days.
Complainants must also exhaust discrimination claims brought under Maryland state law prior to filing suit. In Maryland, "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory act may file a complaint with the [MCHR]." Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-1004(a). Pursuant to § 20-1004(c), such a complaint must be "filed within 6 months after the date on which the alleged discriminatory act occurred" and "[a] complaint filed with a federal or local human relations commission within 6 months . . . shall be deemed to have complied[.]" The requirements for filing a civil action in state court are set forth in § 20-1013(a), which provides, in relevant part, that the complainant must have "initially filed a timely administrative charge or a complaint under federal, State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice