Civil Action No. DKC 11-1100.
[…] Duke Precision Dental Orthodontic Labs., Inc., 698 F.2d 676, 678 (4th Cir. 1983) ("The Court of Appeals of Maryland has observed that the filing of a complaint with Maryland's Human Relations Commission 'merely triggers the investigative process.'") (quoting Banach v. State Commission on Human Relations, 277 Md. 502, 513 (1976)). Indeed, Article 49B did not provide a private right of action until October 1, 2007, when § 11B took effect. See Ragland v. A.W. Industries, Inc., Civil Action No. DKC 2008-1817, 2009 WL 2507426, at *11 (D.Md. Aug. 13, 2009). In 2009, Art. 49B, § 11B, was repealed and replaced by the substantively similar Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-1013(a), which now requires, inter alia, the filing of "a timely administrative charge or a complaint under federal, State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice by the respondent" prior to filing a civil suit. Thus, under § 20-1004(c), a complainant may initiate an investigation by MCHR by filing a complaint with a federal, state, or local enforcement agency within six months.