Greene v. Galloway
[…] On June 2, 1975, the trial judge entered an order denying Greene's motion for assessment of attorneys fees and on June 18, 1975, he entered the final judgment from which this appeal was taken, ruling as follows with respect to assessment of attorneys fees:

"The court finds that all other issues between the parties including assessment of attorney fees, were effectively resolved as a result of a Final Judgment being rendered in the collateral lawsuit between the parties prior to rendition of a written Final Judgment in this cause."

Section 64.081, Florida Statutes, relating to partition of property provides as follows:

"Every party shall be bound by the judgment to pay a share of the costs, including attorneys' fees to plaintiff's or defendant's attorneys or to each of them commensurate with their services rendered and of benefit to the partition, to be determined on equitable principles in proportion to his interest. Such judgment is binding on all his goods and chattels, lands or tenements . . ."

Here, after much of the work had been done by the attorneys in the partition suit, the real property was sold by one of the parties to the other with no stipulation relating to payment of attorneys fees or costs.