Index No. 150033/2019
[…] He was also charged with reckless endangerment in the second degree under Penal Law § 120.20 (id.).
Petitioner asserts that the misdemeanor charges brought in New York City Criminal Court were dismissed on November 19, 2018 and the records sealed (NYSCEF Doc No. 38, affirmation in opposition of petitioner's counsel, ¶ 38).
Following the May 9, 2018 incident, DCA informed petitioner by letter, dated May 11, 2018, that it had elected to suspend his pedicab driver license with immediate effect under Administrative Code of the City of New York § 20-261 (d). That provision reads, in pertinent part, that "if the commissioner determines that continued possession by a pedicab driver of a pedicab driver license would pose an exigent danger to the public, the commissioner may suspend such pedicab driver license, subject to a prompt post-suspension hearing." The letter cited a violation of Administrative Code § 20-259 (a) as a predicate for the suspension, and further advised petitioner that "[a] post-suspension hearing on this matter will be scheduled shortly" (NYSCEF Doc No. 7, affirmation of petitioner's counsel, exhibit A at 1-2).