Index No. 150033/2019
[…] At the outset, the court rejects petitioner's contention that respondents cannot rely on DCA's May 18, 2018 letter suspending petitioner's pedicab driver license or the Revocation Petition on this motion. He has offered these same documents as exhibits in support of the petition. Additionally, the court rejects petitioner's assertion that respondents' memorandum of law is defective because it is not verified. CPLR 402 states that a petition "shall comply with the requirements for a complaint in an action", and CPLR 3020 (a) states, in part, that "[a] verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent." A memorandum of law, though, is not a pleading but a statement that sets forth relevant law and legal arguments (see Patrick M. Connors, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Law of NY, CPLR C2214:21; Tripp & Co., Inc. v.