Index No. 150033/2019
[…] Respondents posit that the petition fails to plead a claim for redress under 42 USC § 1983 because it does not identify a violation of a specific constitutional right. They claim this cause of action is premature because petitioner has not exhausted his administrative remedies. Petitioner, in response, argues that he seeks a declaratory judgment, not Article 78 relief. He also admits he has exhausted his administrative remedies because a hearing on the four Parks summonses was held January 18, 2019 (NYSCEF Doc No. 38, ¶ 72).
CPLR 7801 (1) partially states that a "proceeding [brought] under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination ... which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or some other body or officer." Hence, an agency's determination must be final and binding upon the petitioner before the petitioner may bring an Article 78 proceeding (see Matter of East Ramapo Cent. Sch. Dist. v King, 29 NY3d 938, 939 [2017]).