Donmez v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Consumer Affairs
[…] Mathews, 424 U.S. at 335.

In the instant proceeding, the DCA's Notice of Suspension of petitioner's pedicab driver license was not illegal or unconstitutional as petitioner was afforded sufficient due process to protect against an erroneous deprivation of his pedicab driver license. Admin. Code § 20-104(e)(3) authorizes the DCA "to suspend the license of any person pending payment of [a] fine or civil penalty or pending compliance with any other lawful order..." Petitioner's assertion that such authorization is unconstitutional as he is entitled to a separate hearing on the suspension of his pedicab driver license so that he will be provided with the right to present evidence and an opportunity to hear the claims of the opposing party is without