Greenbank v. New Castle County
[…] In other words, the Board misinterpreted the controlling statute. Alternatively, Greenbank argues that the Board erred in determining that the Property is "held by way of investment" by ignoring controlling Delaware case law.

Greenbank argues that the Board's decision is "plainly wrong" because the controlling statutory provision, 9 Del. C. § 8105, was amended effective July 14, 1988 and that the controlling case law, as cited by the Board, is based upon the prior statute. Greenbank is correct in stating that the controlling statute was amended. Prior to 1988, what is now § 8105 provided, in pertinent part:

Other amendments redesignated the code provision number assigned to what is now § 8105 but did not change any of its substantive provisions.

Property belonging to this State, or the United States, or any county of this State, or any church or religious society, and not held by way of investment, or any college or school and used for educational or school purposes, or any corporation created for charitable purposes and not held by way of investment, except as otherwise provided, shall not be liable to taxation and assessment for public purposes by any county or other political subdivision of this State. (Emphasis added.)

Sixty-six Del. Laws, c. 385, effective July 14, 1988, deleted the language, "or any corporation created for charitable purposes and not held by way of investment" from the provision and added a new last sentence: