Opinion Filed February 6, 1968
[…] Troy Conference Academy and Green Mountain Junior College v. Town of Poultney, 115 Vt. 480, 486, 66 A.2d 2.
The findings make clear that the property of Experiment in Brattleboro was not granted or sequestered for public, pious or charitable uses. It follows that the determination which had to be made by the Chancellor on this first question presented was the use to which the property was being employed by Experiment.
The pertinent provisions of 32 V.S.A. Sec. 3802(4) are as follows:
"The following property shall be exempt from taxation * * * (4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses; * * * and lands owned or leased by colleges, academies or other public schools."
However, we must also consider the provisions of 32 V.S.A. 3840, for as this Court pointed out in Grand Lodge of Vermont F. A. M. v. City of Burlington, 104 Vt. 515, 520, 162 A. 368, our statutes relating to tax exemption must be construed as parts of one system. We quote this statute below: