Opinion Filed February 6, 1968
[…] "The following property shall be exempt from taxation * * * (4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses; * * * and lands owned or leased by colleges, academies or other public schools."
However, we must also consider the provisions of 32 V.S.A. 3840, for as this Court pointed out in Grand Lodge of Vermont F. A. M. v. City of Burlington, 104 Vt. 515, 520, 162 A. 368, our statutes relating to tax exemption must be construed as parts of one system. We quote this statute below:
32 V.S.A. Sec. 3840:
"When a society or body of persons associated for a charitable purpose, in whole or in part, including fraternal organizations, owns real estate used exclusively for the purpose of such society, body or organization, such real estate may be exempted from taxation, either in whole or in part, for a period not exceeding ten years, if the town so votes. Upon the expiration of such exemption, a town may vote additional periods of exemption not exceeding five years each."
In Grand Lodge of Vermont F. A. M. v. City of Burlington, supra, as well as in Fort Orange Council v. French, 119 Vt. 378, 125 A.2d 835, these two sections have been construed with reference to each other.