INDEX NO. 600260/2014
[…] With regard to so much of plaintiffs' instant motion as seeks class certification in this matter, the proponent of a class action has the initial burden of establishing the prerequisites of class-action certification by competent evidence in admissible form. See Osarczuk v. Associated Univs., Inc., 82 A.D.3d 853, 918 N.Y.S.2d 538 (2d Dept. 2011); Emilio v. Robison Oil Corp., 63 A.D.3d 667, 880 N.Y.S.2d 177 (2d Dept. 2009); Feder v. Staten Is. Hosp., 304 A.D.2d 470, 758 N.Y.S.2d 314 (1st Dept. 2003).
The prerequisites to a class action are contained in CPLR § 901(a), which provides that:
One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if:
1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and
5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.
Once the prerequisites under CPLR § 901(a) have been satisfied, the Court must consider the factors set forth in CPLR § 902:
1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions;
2. The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions;
3. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class;
4. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum;
5. The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.
CPLR Article 9 is to be liberally construed and the determination as to whether to grant class certification rests in the discretion of the trial court. See Beller v. William Penn Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 37 A.D.3d 747, 830 N.Y.S.2d 759 (2d Dept. 2007).
Regarding the requirement that the class be so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable (see CPLR § 901(a)(1)), plaintiffs offer the transcript of the deposition of non-party Joseph DeRosa ("DeRosa"), a former employee of defendant who handled homeowners' claims.