Case No. 07-CV-0231-CVE-PJC.
[…] Bowen, 855 F.2d 668, 673 (10th Cir. 1988).
It is worth noting that the attorney who filed this case, Robert G. Green (son of Gladys I. Green), was attorney of record in Green I and Green II and the original administrator of the Estate.
Plaintiff argues that her tax refund claim is "factually and legally sound," because the IRS collected estate taxes after the Estate's tax liabilities were uncollectable under the statute of limitations. She cites 26 U.S.C. § 6401, which provides that the "term `overpayment' includes that part of the payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed or collected after the expiration of the period of limitation properly applicable thereto." She argues that her claim for a tax refund is a "new and separate basis which is neither frivolous nor unauthorized."