Green v. State
[…] See id. § 4(b). However, the instruction set out in Article 37.07, section 4(a) is the correct parole instruction applicable to this case. See id. § 4(a). The State concedes that the trial court's parole instruction was erroneous, but it asserts that Appellant did not suffer egregious harm from it.

Appellant bases his fourth issue on Section 508.145(d) of the Texas Government Code. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.145 (West Supp. 2022). Article 37.07, section 4(a) comports with Section 508.145(d)(2).

The relevant portion of the correct parole instruction, which should have been included in the jury charge, provides as follows:

Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less. If the defendant is
sentenced to a term of less than four years, the defendant must serve at least two years before the defendant is eligible for parole.
Id.; see Gov't § 508.145(d)(2).