Green v. State
[…] Because we have determined that there is sufficient evidence for a rational jury to conclude that Appellant exhibited a knife during the course of a robbery, we next turn to whether evidence was sufficient to establish that the knife exhibited by Appellant could be classified as a deadly weapon. A "[d]eadly weapon" is "anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury" or "anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Penal § 1.07(a)(17) (West 2021). "Serious bodily injury" is defined as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. § 1.07(a)(46). "A knife is not a deadly weapon, per se." Blain v. State, 647 S.W.2d 293 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983). Accordingly, we focus our analysis on the second element of the definition.