14-20-00228-CR
[…] State, in which a plurality of the court held that "the Jackson v. Virginia legal-sufficiency standard is the only standard that a reviewing court should apply in determining whether the evidence is sufficient to support each element of a criminal offense that the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt." Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 894-95 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (plurality op.). Appellant argues, however, that the Texas Constitution and the Code of Criminal Procedure compels courts to perform a factual sufficiency review when requested. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a) ("[T]he decision of [the Texas Courts of Appeals] shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error."); Tex. Code Crim Proc art 4425 (courts of appeals "may reverse the judgment in a criminal action upon the facts"); see also, eg, Malbrough v State, 612 S.W.3d 537, 570 (Tex App-Houston [1st Dist] 2020, pet ref'd) (Countiss, J, concurring) (asking Court of Criminal Appeals to reconsider Brooks).