No. 92-1450.
[…] The court finds that he did have the ability to pay. Mr. Green took the stand and testified that he was drawing unemployment compensation benefits throughout the whole period of time we were talking about, so he was not without income, not without funds, he just chose not to use them as ordered by the court.
Based upon these findings, probation was revoked and appellant was sentenced to serve one year in county jail, with credit for time served.
Provisions dealing with the monetary conditions of probation are set forth in section 948.06(4), Florida Statutes (1991), which provides in part:
In any hearing in which the failure of a probationer . . . to pay restitution or the cost of supervision as provided in s. 948.09, as directed, is established by the state, if the probationer or offender asserts his inability to pay restitution or the cost of supervision, it is incumbent upon him to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he does not have the present resources available to pay restitution or the cost of supervision despite sufficient bona fide efforts legally to acquire the resources to do so. If the probationer . . . cannot pay restitution or the cost of supervision despite sufficient bona fide efforts, the court shall consider alternate measures of punishment other than imprisonment. . . .
To warrant a revocation of probation for failure to comply with the monetary conditions of a probation order, the state is required to show that the violation was willful. Jordan v. State, 610 So.2d 616 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). Once a willful violation has been shown, the burden shifts to the probationer to show by clear and convincing evidence that he or she did not have the ability to pay. Morgan v. State, 491 So.2d 326, 327 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986); Guardado v. State, 562 So.2d 696 (Fla. 3d DCA), review denied, 576 So.2d 287 (Fla. 1990); Word v. State, 533 So.2d 893 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988).