Green v. Springfield Med. Care Sys., Inc.
[…] The Vermont Supreme Court has also not yet decided whether to adopt the Supreme Court's conclusion in Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. v. Nassar, 133 S. Ct. 2517 (2013), that in Title VII retaliation cases, "but-for causation" (as opposed to a substantial or motivating factor) must be established and thus a plaintiff must prove "that the unlawful retaliation would not have occurred in the absence of the alleged wrongful action or actions of the employer." Id. at 2533. The Nassar Court held that Congress's use of the word "because" in Title VII's antiretaliation provision, 29 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), imported a but-for causation standard. Nassar, 133 S. Ct. at 2528. The antiretaliation provision of the Vermont's Healthcare Whistleblower Protection Act also uses the word "because." See 21 V.S.A. § 507(b) ("No employer shall take retaliatory action against any employee because the employee does any of the following[.]").