Green v. Springfield Med. Care Sys., Inc.
[…] In that role, Plaintiff urged various hospitals to opt-out of a federal Medicare regulation requiring CRNAs to work under the supervision of the operating surgeon or an anesthesiologist who is immediately available if needed. States may elect to opt-out of this Medicare requirement, but Vermont's Governor Peter Shumlin has not done so. Plaintiff discussed this matter with Mr. Cordner and "encourage[ed]" him to ask Governor Shumlin to opt-out. (Doc. 38-3 at 11:6-11:10.)

See 42 C.F.R. § 482.52(a)(4) (providing that a CRNA can only administer anesthesia if he or she "is under the supervision of the operating practitioner or of an anesthesiologist who is immediately available if needed").

See 42 C.F.R. § 482.52(c)(1) (instructing that a hospital "may be exempted from the requirement for physician supervision of CRNAs . . . if the State in which the hospital is located submits a letter to CMS signed by the Governor . . . requesting exemption from physician supervision of CRNAs").

On February 2, 2012, Mr. Cordner wrote Governor Shumlin and urged him to opt-out of the supervision requirement, noting that "Springfield Hospital has always utilized the services of CRNAs in an independent care model, along with anesthesiologists.