Green v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs.
[…] We hold that the circuit court did rule on Green's FDCPA claim, but that doing so was error because based on the record before us, the circuit court never had jurisdiction over that claim.

"Subject matter jurisdiction 'can be acquired only by virtue of the Constitution or of some statute.'" Afzall v. Commonwealth, 273 Va. 226, 230 (2007) (quoting Bd. of Supervisors v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 271 Va. 336, 344 (2006)). Relevant here, Code § 17.1-513 provides that circuit courts "shall have appellate jurisdiction of all cases . . . in which an appeal . . . may, as provided by law, be taken . . . from or to the judgment or proceedings of any inferior tribunal." But where a party fails to perfect an appeal from the GDC to the circuit court, "the circuit court does not obtain jurisdiction" over the matter; "[i]ndeed, we consistently have held that the failure to comply with rules governing appeals precludes 'the exercise of the jurisdiction of the