Green v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs.
[…] Code § 8.01-408 provides:

Upon the continuance of any civil case in a court, the court shall at the request of any party litigant require such party's witnesses then present to enter into recognizance in such penalty as the court may deem proper, either with or without security, for their appearance to give evidence in such case on such day as may then be fixed for the trial thereof.

Green's argument is waived. Her appeal challenges the general district court's decision to issue her a recognizance. But Code § 17.1-405 states that "any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from . . . any final judgment, order, or decree of a circuit court in a civil matter." Code § 17.1-405(A)(3) (emphasis added). This Court lacks jurisdiction to review a general district court's order.

CONCLUSION