Green v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs.
[…] But PRA's argument neither explains why a spreadsheet or other documentation could not be produced for each bill of sale for Green's account specifically, nor why the spreadsheet produced includes no headings or other information that tie it back to a specific bill of sale.

In addition to being evidence that PRA did not own Green's account, we note that this could also be evidence that PRA failed to produce an underlying contract or agreement. See Brown, 54 Va.App. at 115; Bradshaw, 16 Va.App. at 379. Code § 8.01-32 outlines the procedures for lost written evidence of a debt, but the record does not include evidence that PRA "verifie[d] under oath either in open court or by affidavit that said . . . contract . . . or other written evidence of debt has been lost or destroyed." That said, Green did not assign error to the trial court on this point.

With the documents unable to support chain of title or even the existence of the initial agreement, that leaves the affidavits and testimony through which PRA sought to tie the documents together.