Green v. Nash
[…] No. 8; Dkt. No. 8-2.) Indeed, Plaintiffs assert that Jonathan remaining on the South Carolina sex offender registry in any capacity is unconstitutional. (See generally Dkt. No. 8; Dkt. No. 34.) Thus, Defendants would need authority to permanently and entirely remove Jonathan from the registry in order to cure this violation. It does not appear that Defendants Nash, Knight, Wilson, Kirkland, Whitsett, and Ahearn have such authority. (See generally Dkt. No. 8; Dkt. No. 8-2; Dkt. No. 19-1; Dkt. No. 34.) Rather, South Carolina law vests this authority in the Chief of SLED. See S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-410 (“The registry is under the direction of the Chief of the State Law Enforcement Division (SLED).”). Accordingly, the undersigned recommends that only Plaintiffs' § 1983 claim for injunctive relief against Defendant Keel should survive, as Defendant Keel currently serves as the Chief of SLED. (Dkt. No. 19-1 at 4.)