Civil Action H-23-2319
[…] But this loss does not constitute a due process violation because, as Green acknowledges, he is not eligible for release to mandatory supervision. (Dkt. 7, p. 1).
Publicly available records show that Green was previously convicted of aggravated robbery under Texas Penal Code § 29.03. See Offender Search, available at https://inmate.tdcj.texas.gove/InmateSearch/ (last visited Aug. 9, 2023). Even though Green is not currently incarcerated on this conviction, this conviction makes him ineligible for release to mandatory supervision under Texas law. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.149(A)(12) (EXPLAINING THAT “[A]N INMATE MAY NOT BE RELEASED TO MANDATORY SUPERVISION IF THE INMATE IS SERVING A SENTENCE FOR or has been previously convicted of.. .a first degree felony under [Texas Penal Code §] 29.03”) (emphasis added). Therefore, the forfeiture of Green's previously earned good-time credits does not implicate a protected liberty interest that would support finding that his constitutional rights have been violated.