GOLTHA GREEN, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. JPMORGAN CHASE BANK N.A. et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (Herrera v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1366, 1374 (Herrera).) "Judicial notice may not be taken of any matter unless authorized or required by law." (Evid. Code, § 450.) Matters subject to judicial notice are listed in Evidence Code sections 451 and 452. For example, Evidence Code section 451, subdivision (f), allows the court to take judicial notice of "[f]acts and propositions of generalized knowledge that are so universally known that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute." Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h), similarly allows judicial notice of "Facts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy."
A court may take judicial notice of a matter that is reasonably beyond dispute, including recorded deeds. (Poseidon Development, Inc. v. Woodland Lane Estates, LLC (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1106, 1117 (Poseidon).)