Green v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Id. at 466. The Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6401 et seq., grants the Court of Claims jurisdiction as follows:

To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court. [MCL 600.6419(1)(a).]
Section 6419(5) further provides that "[t]his chapter does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from . . . administrative agencies as authorized by law."

Here, Green's complaint related to the Department's administrative process in determining that she and Royal Care were liable for Medicaid overpayments, and the resulting consequences.