CV-24-02084-PHX-SPL
[…] Id. at 679. Facts should be viewed “in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.” Faulkner v. ADT Sec. Servs., Inc., 706 F.3d 1017, 1019 (9th Cir. 2013). “Nonetheless, the Court does not have to accept as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation.” Jones, 2012 WL 79882, at *1 (citing Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286 (1986)).
III. DISCUSSION
The parties dispute whether Arizona wage laws provide Plaintiff an exclusive remedy that bars Plaintiff from bringing a claim under the Arizona Employment Protection Act (“AEPA”), A.R.S. § 1501, et seq. Pursuant to the AEPA, “[a]n employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment only if,” in relevant part, “[t]he employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in violation of a statute of this state.” A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(b). However, “[i]f the statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, the remedies provided to an employee for a violation of the statute are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the statute or the public policy prescribed in or arising out of the statute.” A.R.S. § 23-1501(B).
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's Count Two - Wrongful Termination in Violation of the AEPA fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. (Doc. 7 at 1).