4:20-CV-1489-BRW
[…] Medtronic , 405 F.3d 421 (6th Cir. 2005) (holding that any state law claim alleging failure to warn patients beyond warnings required by the FDA constitutes different or additional requirements under the pre-market approval ("PMA") process and thus not parallel); Kemp v. Medtronic, Inc. , 231 F.3d 216, 236 (6th Cir. 2000) ("to the extent that plaintiff's claim is premised on the adequacy of the warnings reviewed and approved by the FDA, ... the claim is ... preempted").
See McMullen v. Medtronic, Inc. , 421 F.3d 482, 489 (7th Cir. 2005) ("Because [21 C.F.R.] § 814.39 permits, but does not require, a manufacturer to provide interim supplemental warnings pending approval by the FDA, a common-law duty to provide such a warning imposes an additional obligation."); see also 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(6)(ii) ("Where ... [a state-law] prohibition has the effect of establishing a substantive requirement for a specific device, e.g., a specific labeling requirement, then the prohibition will be pre-empted if the requirement is different from, or in addition to, a Federal requirement established under the act.")
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss (Doc. No. 6) is GRANTED. Plaintiff's Motion to Amend (Doc. No. 17) is DENIED. Defendants’ Motion to Stay Discovery (Doc. No. 22) is DENIED as moot.
IT IS SO ORDERED this 22nd day of February, 2021.