No. 104 M.D. 2023
[…] Pa. Const. art. I, § 17.
The parties’ first two issues are the same in the Cross-Applications. Issue three herein is Petitioners’ third issue, and issue four herein is the Department's third issue.
Background
Pennsylvania's medical marijuana program began in 2016 pursuant to the Medical Marijuana Act (Act). Section 301(a)(3) of the Act states that the Department shall "[h]ave regulatory and enforcement authority over the growing, processing, sale and use of medical marijuana in this Commonwealth." 35 P.S. § 10231.301(a)(3). Section 103 of the Act defines a "[g]rower/processor" as "[a] person, including a natural person, corporation, partnership, association, trust or other entity, or any combination thereof, which holds a permit from the Department under this [A]ct to grow and process medical marijuana." 35 P.S. § 10231.103. The Department has issued permits to growers/processors.