No. 104 M.D. 2023
[…] Petitioners Hanging Gardens, LLC, Pennsylvania Medical Solutions, LLC, Curaleaf PA, LLC, AES Compassionate Care, LLC, Standard Farms, LLC, and Parea BioSciences, LLC (collectively, Growers/Processors), have received such permits.
Act of April 17, 2016, P.L. 84, as amended , 35 P.S. §§ 10231.101 -10231.2110.
Former Section 704(a) of the Act required a grower/processor to contract with "an independent laboratory to test the medical marijuana produced by the grower/processor." Former 35 P.S. § 10231.704(a) (emphasis added).