No. 104 M.D. 2023
[…] While this Court cannot substitute its own judgment for that of an agency, we will defer to a regulation an agency has promulgated pursuant to its interpretative powers where the regulation is reasonable and "genuinely tracks the meaning of the underlying statute." Id . at 929 (citation omitted). "[N]o deference is due where an agency exceeds its legal authority or its interpretation is clearly erroneous." Id. (citations omitted).
Section 301(a)(1) of the Act establishes a medical marijuana program in the Commonwealth and requires the Department to implement and administer the program. 35 P.S. § 10231.301(a)(1). Section 301(a)(3) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he program shall be implemented and administered by the [D]epartment," which "shall [h]ave regulatory and enforcement authority over the growing, processing, sale and use of medical marijuana in this Commonwealth." 35 P.S. § 10231.301(a)(3) (emphasis added). Section 301(b) states "Regulations.-- The [D]epartment shall promulgate all regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of th[e] [A]ct." 35 P.S. § 10231.301(b) (emphasis added).