No. 104 M.D. 2023
[…] (2) The Commonwealth is committed to patient safety . Carefully regulating the program which allows access to medical marijuana will enhance patient safety while research into its effectiveness continues.
(3) It is the intent of the General Assembly to:
(i) Provide a program of access to medical marijuana which balances the need of patients to have access to the latest treatments with the need to promote patient safety .
(ii) Provide a safe and effective method of delivery of medical marijuana to patients.
....
35 P.S. § 10231.102(2), (3) (emphasis added). Of particular import herein, Section 704(a) of the Act provides:
A grower/processor shall contract with one or more independent laboratories to test the medical marijuana produced by the grower/processor. The [D]epartment shall approve a laboratory under this subsection and require that the laboratory report testing results in a manner as the [D]epartment shall determine, including requiring a test at harvest and a test at final processing. ....
35 P.S. § 10231.704(a) (emphasis added). Significantly, the prior version of the first sentence of this provision required only that a grower/processor "contract with an independent laboratory to test the medical marijuana produced by the grower/processor."