No. 104 M.D. 2023
[…] Dep [’t ] of Env [’t ] Prot [. ], 216 A.3d 448, 459 ... (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019) (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, when "a regulation presents ‘an actual conflict with the statute ,’ we cannot reasonably understand the regulation to be within the agency ’s ambit of authority , and the statute must prevail ." Id . (quoting AMP Inc. v. Commonwealth , 814 A.2d 782, 786 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002), aff'd , [578 Pa. 366,] 852 A.2d 1161 (2004) ).
Victory Bank v. Commonwealth , 219 A.3d 1236, 1242 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019), aff'd , 240 A.3d 95 (Pa. 2020) (emphasis added; footnote omitted).
Section 301(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part:
(a) Establishment.-- A medical marijuana program for patients suffering from serious medical conditions is established. The program shall be implemented and administered by the [D ]epartment . The [D ]epartment shall :
(1) Issue permits to medical marijuana organizations to authorize them to grow, process or dispense medical marijuana and ensure their compliance with this [A]ct.
(2) Register practitioners and ensure their compliance with this [A]ct.
(3) Have regulatory and enforcement authority over the growing , processing , sale and use of medical marijuana in this Commonwealth.
35 P.S. § 10231.301(a) (text emphasis added).
Section 704(a) of the Act mandates:
General testing.-- A grower/processor shall contract with one or more independent laboratories to test the medical marijuana produced by the grower/processor.