No. 104 M.D. 2023
[…] (a) Establishment.-- A medical marijuana program for patients suffering from serious medical conditions is established. The program shall be implemented and administered by the [D ]epartment . The [D ]epartment shall :
(1) Issue permits to medical marijuana organizations to authorize them to grow, process or dispense medical marijuana and ensure their compliance with this [A]ct.
(2) Register practitioners and ensure their compliance with this [A]ct.
(3) Have regulatory and enforcement authority over the growing , processing , sale and use of medical marijuana in this Commonwealth.
35 P.S. § 10231.301(a) (text emphasis added).
Section 704(a) of the Act mandates:
General testing.-- A grower/processor shall contract with one or more independent laboratories to test the medical marijuana produced by the grower/processor.
The [D ]epartment shall approve a laboratory under this subsection and require that the laboratory report testing results in a manner as the [D ]epartment shall determine , including requiring a test at harvest and a test at final processing . The possession by a laboratory of medical marijuana shall be a lawful use.
35 P.S. § 10231.704(a) (text emphasis added). Section 1171a.29(c) of the Department's Regulations requires:
Testing shall be performed as follows: