No. 2-12-0731
[…] Lambert v. Downers Grove Fire Department Pension Board, 2013 IL App (2d) 110824, ¶ 23.
¶ 33 A. Whether Frederick was an Illinois Resident
¶ 34 Defendants argue that the Director's decision that Frederick remained a resident of Illinois during 2001 to 2003 was not clearly erroneous because: (1) there was evidence that he did not abandon all intent of returning to his Illinois domicile; and (2) his connections to Illinois were stronger than his connections to Hong Kong. ¶ 35 Our analysis of these issues requires a detailed examination of relevant statutes and regulations. Section 201(a) of the Tax Act imposes an income tax "on the privilege of earning or receiving income in or as a resident of this State." 35 ILCS 5/201(a) (West 2000). Section 1501(a)(20)(A) of the Tax Act defines "resident" as: