No. 2-12-0731
[…] ¶ 61 Last, defendants alternatively argue that Frederick is precluded from claiming nonresident status for 2003, because he filed his return jointly with Janice, a full-time resident, for that tax year. The Director found that "the manner in which [the Gredes] filed their Illinois return for 2003 has a preclusive effect on their ability to challenge the Department's determinations regarding their joint deficiency for that year." As this issue raises a question of law, we apply de novo review. Provena Covenant Medical Center, 236 Ill. 2d at 387. ¶ 62 Defendants note that section 502(c)(3) of the Tax Act requires that spouses who file joint federal income taxes file joint Illinois returns. 35 ILCS 5/502(c)(1) (2002). However, the following exception exists:
"If either husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, they shall file separate returns in this State on such forms as may be required by the Department in which event their tax liabilities shall be separate; but they may elect to determine their joint net income and file a joint return as if both were residents and in such case, their liabilities shall be joint and several." (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 5/502(c)(3) (2002).Defendants argue that under section 502(c)(3), Frederick could only file jointly with Janice "as if both were residents" for the full year, making their tax liabilities "joint and several."