Index No. 157295/2021 Motion Seq. No. 003
[…] Here, the Gourdomichalis defendants preserved their personal jurisdiction defense by denying plaintiff s detailed allegations concerning personal jurisdiction in their answer (see Gibson v Air &Liquid Sys. Corp., 173 A.D.3d 519, 519-520 [1st Dept 2019]).
Although George's personal jurisdiction defense is preserved, he has not established prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law dismissing the negligence claim against him on this basis. First, defendants' affirmations are inadmissible (see Docs 52-53). When this motion was filed, CPLR 2106 stated:
"(b) The statement of any person, when that person is physically located outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit. Such affirmation shall be in substantially the following form:
I affirm this ____ day of ____. ____, under the penalties of pcijury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that I am physically located outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law."
As of January 1, 2024, CPLR 2106 has been updated to stated:
"The statement of any person wherever made, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of peijury. may be used in an action in New York in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit. Such affirmation shall be in substantially the following form:
I affirm this ____ day of ____. ____, under the penalties of perjury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law."
Here, the Gourdomichalis defendants state in their unsworn affirmations that they, "under the penalties of perjury under the laws of the United States pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1746, affirm that the following is true and correct" (Docs 52-53).