GREAT JONES STUDIOS INC., Plaintiff, v. HERBERT WELLS and VERA WELLS, Defendants.
[…] Building Code § 27-338 (j) also states that miscellaneous roof structures, such as a platform, may be constructed of combustible material if they "do not cover more than twenty per cent of the roof area." Wells testified, and the inspections confirmed, that the exterior walls and roof of the penthouse were built, in part, of combustible wood, that the wood deck covered more than 50% of the roof, and that combustible debris had accumulated underneath the deck.
This section of the Building Code has been repealed (see Local Law No. 33 [2007] of City of NY § 8 [eff July 1, 2008]).
Next, Multiple Dwelling Law § 53 (6) mandates that a "balcony on the top story shall be provided with a stairway or a gooseneck ladder from such balcony to and above the roof and securely fastened thereto." Plaintiff submits that, subject to three exceptions, none of which are applicable, the removal of the gooseneck ladder constitutes a violation.