GREAT JONES STUDIOS INC., Plaintiff, v. HERBERT WELLS and VERA WELLS, Defendants.
[…] This section of the Building Code has been repealed (see Local Law No. 33 [2007] of City of NY § 8 [eff July 1, 2008]).
Next, Multiple Dwelling Law § 53 (6) mandates that a "balcony on the top story shall be provided with a stairway or a gooseneck ladder from such balcony to and above the roof and securely fastened thereto." Plaintiff submits that, subject to three exceptions, none of which are applicable, the removal of the gooseneck ladder constitutes a violation. Multiple Dwelling Law § 277 states that a building occupied for loft, commercial or manufacturing purposes before January 1, 1977 may be occupied as joint living-work quarters for artists or general residential purposes provided that "[n]o building converted pursuant to this article shall be enlarged, except where the underlying zoning district permits residential use" (Multiple Dwelling Law § 277 [7] [d]). Because the Building is located in an M1-5B zone, floor area must be removed elsewhere in the Building to accommodate the penthouse (NYSCEF Doc No. 162 at 2).