Great American v. Prieto
[…] Great American argues that it has standing to pursue a direct claim of negligence despite the absence of an attorney-client relationship because it had detrimentally relied on representations made by Quintairos.

¶ 11. Great American argues that Century 21 Deep South Properties, Ltd. v. Corson, 612 So. 2d 359 (Miss. 1992) provides guidance on this issue. In Century 21, the Mississippi Supreme Court found that privity was not a necessary element of a legal-malpractice claim for negligent title work. Id. at 373. Century 21 relies on Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-7-20, which states in relevant part: "In all causes of action for . . . economic loss brought on account of negligence, . . . privity shall not be a requirement to maintain said action." Relying on this code section, the supreme court stated: "Today we modify the requirements of legal malpractice actions based on an attorney's negligence in performing title work by abolishing the requirement of attorney-client relationship and extending liability to foreseeable third parties who