Graybeal v. Tn. Dep., Hum. Ser.
[…] King v. Pope, 91 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tenn. 2002); Bellsouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. Greer, 972 S.W.2d 663, 672 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1997) (stating that "the search for the meaning of statutory language is a judicial function").

II. ANALYSIS

The question presented is a legal issue — namely, whether DHS has a statutory priority under Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-4-501 et seq. so that DHS may establish the inmate commissary at WCDC as a vending facility to be operated by a blind vendor.

The statutory scheme granting priority to blind vendors in public facilities is found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-4-501 et seq ("Act"). The legislature's express purpose in passing the Act was to "grant to blind individuals a priority in the establishment and operation of vending facilities on public property in this state." Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-4-501. To that end, the Act is to be "liberally construed to give the blind individuals who are eligible for such priority the greatest possible opportunities to operate such vending facilities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-4-501. The Act gives DHS the authority to establish priority for blind vendors: