Gray v. Rankins
[…] All that is required is that there be a desire or attempt to change the principal residence of the child for a period of sixty days or more (not including a temporary absence from the principal residence) to "any location outside the state." See La. R.S. 9:355.1(2), supra. It is clear from her testimony that Ms. Rankins is now attempting to relocate the child's principal residence to outside the state of Louisiana for a period of sixty days or more. She was thus required to comply with the relocation requirements established by La. R.S. 9:355.1, et seq.

La. R.S. 9:355.4(A), provides: "A person proposing relocation of a child's principal residence shall notify any person recognized as a parent and any other person awarded custody or visitation under a court decree as required by R.S. 9:355.5." La. R.S. 9:355.5 provides notice requirements of a proposed relocation of the principal residence of a child as follows: