Gray v. Mills
[…] Mays is therefore entitled to qualified immunity as to Plaintiffs' Section 1983 claims.

Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 385-86 (2007) (emphasis in original).

Id. at 386.

Christiansen v. Eral, 52 F.4th 377, 381 (8th Cir. 2022) (citation omitted) (discussing Scott v. Harris).

Compl. (Dkt. 1), at ¶ 23.

II. The Motion does not adequately address Plaintiffs' state-law claims.

Although Mays seeks dismissal from the suit entirely, he doesn't substantively address Plaintiffs' claims against him pursuant to Oklahoma law. In one footnote, he cites to Section 163(C) of the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act, which provides that lawsuits “instituted pursuant to the provisions of this act shall name as defendant the state or the political subdivision against which liability is sought to be established. In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as defendant . . . .” The remainder of the motion focuses solely on qualified immunity, but court-made qualified immunity does not apply to those state-law claims.