CIVIL 22-cv-560-LM Opinion 2023 DNH 146 P
[…] Id. at 745. After five years passed with no action on the superior court docket, the court granted the ZBA's motion to dismiss for lack of prosecution. Id. The property owner then filed a second appeal in the superior court that was largely identical to her first appeal. Id. The ZBA again moved to dismiss, contending that RSA 508:10 did not apply to appeals brought under RSA 677:4. Id. The superior court once again granted the ZBA's motion, and the property owner appealed the dismissal of her second suit to the New Hampshire Supreme Court. See id.
At the time Doggett was decided, RSA 677:4 provided in pertinent part that “[a]ny person aggrieved by any order or decision of the zoning board of adjustment . . . may apply to the superior court within 30 days after the action complained of has been recorded.”
The Supreme Court ultimately held that RSA 508:10 permitted the property owner's second appeal.