CIVIL 22-cv-560-LM Opinion 2023 DNH 146 P
[…] Roberts, 140 N.H. at 725 (quotation omitted); see also, e.g., Barton v. Barton, 125 N.H. 433, 434-35 (1984) (analyzing whether suit was permitted under RSA 508:10 by determining whether judgment in prior suit was a judgment on the merits).
The New Hampshire Supreme Court has traced the savings statute's history to “the early English statute of limitations, enacted in 1623.” Hughes v. Hebert, 106 N.H. 176, 177 (1965); see Milford Quarry & Constr. Co. v. Bos. & Me. R.R., 78 N.H. 176 (1916).
Skip replies to Evan's reliance upon the savings statute by highlighting RSA 564-B:10-1005(d), which states that “[t]he periods of limitation under this section shall not be tolled for any reason, except by a written agreement of the trustees and qualified beneficiaries or a court order.” Characterizing RSA 508:10 as a tolling provision, Skip contends that that statute cannot toll the limitations period in RSA 564-B:10-1005(a) given the clear command of RSA 564-B:10-1005(d).