CIVIL 22-cv-560-LM Opinion 2023 DNH 146 P
[…] Oquendo-Lorenzo, 47 F.4th 1, 7 (1st Cir. 2022) (quoting Gonzalez Figueroa v. J.C. Penney P.R., Inc., 568 F.3d 313, 318 (1st Cir. 2009)). Here, the New Hampshire Supreme Court has not ruled on the precise issue presented. Therefore, the court “must anticipate how the [New Hampshire Supreme Court] would rule if it were deciding the questions presented.” Id. This inquiry requires the court to “look to the ‘pertinent statutory language and analogous decisions of the [New Hampshire] Supreme Court.'” Id. (quoting Gonzalez Figueroa, 568 F.3d at 318).
The parties do not dispute that RSA 564-B:10-1005(a) sets forth the limitations period applicable to the instant suit. That statute provides:
A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one year after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.RSA 564-B:10-1005(a). It does not appear that the New Hampshire Supreme Court has had occasion to interpret RSA 564-B:10-1005(a). Cf. In re Theresa Houlahan Tr., 166 N.H. 593, 596-98 (2014) (interpreting other provisions of RSA 564-B:10-1005); Billewicz v.