holding that RSA 508:10 applies to appeals to superior court from decisions of zoning board of adjustment
[…] Dionne v. City of Manchester, 134 N.H. 225, 228, 589 A.2d 1016, 1018 (1991). We construe the statutes "so as to effectuate their evident purpose," State v. Sweeney, 90 N.H. 127, 128, 5 A.2d 41, 41 (1939), and avoid an interpretation that would lead to an absurd or unjust result, see Raudonis v. Ins. Co. of North America, 137 N.H. 57, 61, 623 A.2d 746, 749 (1993); Psychiatric Inst. of America v. Mediplex, 130 N.H. 125, 129, 536 A.2d 169, 171 (1987).
With these precepts in mind, we examine the statutes at issue, the parties' arguments, and the relevant case law. RSA 677:4 provides:
"Any person aggrieved by any order or decision of the zoning board of adjustment or any decision of the local legislative body may apply to the superior court within 30 days after the action complained of has been recorded, by petition, setting forth that such decision or order is illegal or unreasonable, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds upon which the decision or order is claimed to be illegal or unreasonable."
RSA 508:10 reads: "If judgment is rendered against the plaintiff in an action brought within the time limited therefor, or upon a writ of error thereon, and the right of action is not barred by the judgment, a new action may be brought thereon in one year after the judgment."