Gray & Assoc., P.C. v. White
[…] Gray relies on Flatley v. Mauro (2006) 39 Cal.4th 299, 320 in which our Supreme Court held that a defendant cannot satisfy the first step of the SLAPP inquiry if “the defendant concedes, or the evidence conclusively establishes, that the assertedly protected speech or petition activity was illegal as a matter of law[.]”

Business and Professions Code section 6127, subdivision (b) prohibits “[a]dvertising or holding oneself out as practicing or as entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law in any court, without being an active member of the State Bar.”

Our Supreme Court has held that the “‘practice of law’” involves “‘legal advice and counsel’” but that not all legal advice and counsel involves the practice of law. (Baron v. City of Los Angeles (1970) 2 Cal.3d 535, 542-543, citations omitted.)